TennisIndustryMag.com news

 

U.S. names ITF Seniors World teams

WHITE PLAINS, N.Y. — The USTA today announced the 40 players who will represent the United States at the 33nd ITF Seniors World Team Championships, the senior tennis equivalent of the Davis Cup and Fed Cup competitions. The 40 American athletes will be among 1,000 players from 31 countries competing in Antalya, Turkey, from March 18-23.

The U.S. team will be defending its only title this year as the six-time defending champion of the Women’s 55, Maureen Connolly Cup. In addition, the U.S. will try to capture the elusive Italia Cup for the first time in 12 years and the Tony Trabert Cup for the first time in seven years.

The other cups the U.S. is looking to capture include the Dubler Cup, Fred Perry Cup, Austria Cup, Suzanne Lenglen Cup, Young Cup, Margaret Court Cup and Maria Esther Bueno Cup.

Following the ITF Seniors World Team Championships, the World Individual Championships will take place from March 24-31. Both the World Team and Individual championships will be held at the Ali Bey Club Manavgat in Antalya.

Below is a list of players representing the U.S. and the USTA at the 2013 ITF Seniors World Team Championships:

Men’s 35, Italia Cup

  1. Stuart Duncan, Aliso Viejo, Calif. - Captain
  2. Mark Tepes, Medford, N.J.
  3. Gabriel Venter, Blue Ash, Ohio
  4. Justin Touchstone, Weston, Fla.

Men’s 40, Tony Trabert Cup

Men’s 45, Dubler Cup

Men’s 50, Fred Perry Cup

Men’s 55, Austria Cup

Women’s 35, Suzanne Lenglen Cup

  1. Sophie Woorons-Johnston, Anderson, N.C.
  2. Patricia Zerdan, Farmers Branch, Texas - Captain
  3. Carolina Blouin, Augusta, Ga.
  4. Mary Dailey, Delray Beach, Fla.

Women’s 40, Young Cup

  1. Trish Riddell, Lakeland, Fla. - Captain
  2. Vesna McKenna, Hollywood, Fla.
  3. Deborah Higa, Solana Beach, Calif.
  4. Stephanie Stone, Carpinteria, Calif.

Women’s 45, Margaret Court Cup

  1. Anna Zimmermann, Indianapolis
  2. Shelly Works, San Antonio, Texas - Captain
  3. Erika Smith, Oakland, Calif.
  4. Alissa Finerman, Santa Monica, Calif.

Women’s 50, Maria Esther Bueno Cup

  1. Ros Nideffer, San Diego
  2. Fran Chandler, Jackson, Tenn.
  3. Vicki Buholz, Dallas
  4. Tracy Houk, Half Moon Bay, Calif. - Captain

Women’s 55, Maureen Connolly Cup

  1. Diane Barker, Daniel Island, S.C.
  2. Susan Wright, Grand Junction, Colo. - Captain
  3. Tina B. Karwasky, Glendale, Calif.
  4. Patricia Purcell, Saint Louis

 

SportMaster

TIMag.com news search

TIMag.com news categories


TIMag.com news archives


 
 

Movable Type Development by PRO IT Service