TennisIndustryMag.com news

 

USTA Eastern Announces 2012 Award Winners

White Plains, NY — USTA Eastern will honor 38 juniors, adults, and organizations on January 26, 2013, as the section holds its annual awards Luncheon and Dinner at the Renaissance Westchester Hotel in White Plains.

At the luncheon, eight juniors will be recognized for the outstanding sportsmanship they showed in USTA sanctioned tournaments in 2012. The section will also give out awards for parent sportsmanship, tournament director of the year, and present the Henry Benisch Award, a scholarship given to a top junior player who has exemplified good sportsmanship.

The adults and organizations at the annual dinner will be recognized for the range of ways they helped grow tennis in the section: from developing and coaching teams at local schools to organizing programs for children with special needs.

“We are very proud of all the annual award winners,” said Jill Fonte, Executive Director of USTA Eastern. “Their commitment, both on and off the court, has helped grow tennis among players of all ages and abilities across the section.”

To register for the dinner, or place an advertisement in this year’s dinner journal, click here or visit www.eastern.usta.com.

2012 JUNIOR AWARDS

Richard D. Lynch II Boys’ 12 Sportsmanship Award: Karl Poling (West Point, NY)

Richard D. Lynch II Girls’ 12 Sportsmanship Award: Mackenzie Clark (Bernardsville, NJ)

E. Hawley Van Wyck, Jr. Boys’ 14 Sportsmanship Award: Gokul Murugesan (Edison, NJ)

Edith Martin Girls’ 14 Sportsmanship Award: Brianna Williams (Brooklyn, NY)

Lawrence A. Miller Boys’ 16 Sportsmanship Award: Felipe Osses-Konig (Rego Park, NY)

Lawrence A. Miller Girls’ 16 Sportsmanship Award: Sabrina Xiong (Fresh Meadows, NY)

Lt. Frederick M. Scribner, Jr. Boys’ 18 Sportsmanship Award: Michael Chen (West Harrison, NY)

Edith Martin Girls’ 18 Sportsmanship Award: Stephanie Rubin (Purchase, NY)

Henry Benisch Scholarship Award: Vanessa Pavia (Thornwood, NY)

Ron Smyth Parent Sportsmanship Award: Darius Yaraghi (Mill Neck, NY)

Tournament Director of the Year: Andy Schechter (Latham, NY)

2012 ADULT AWARDS

Tennis Woman of the Year: Deborah Antoine (Englewood, NJ)

Leslie J. FitzGibbon Tennis Man of the Year: Ed Wolfarth (Freeport, NY)

Family of the Year: Spigner Family (New York, NY)

Louise Cilla Award: Isabel Fernandez (Briarcliff, NY)

George Seewagen Award: Ron Dyson (Fairport, NY)

Umpire Service Award: David Hanzes (Binghamton, NY)

Landis High School Coach of the Year: Michael Pavlides (Massapequa Park, NY)

Press Service Award: Jacki Binder (Merrick, NY)

Member Organization of the Year: 15 Love (Albany, NY)

Corporate Service Award: Sargent & Collins, LLP (Williamsville, NY)

Club Service Award: USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center (Queens, NY)

Regional Volunteer of the Year (Long Island): Melanie Rubin (Merrick, NY)

Regional Volunteer of the Year (Metro): Greg Jackson (Brooklyn, NY)

Regional Volunteer of the Year (New Jersey): Tzu Lin Toner (New Providence, NJ)

Regional Volunteer of the Year (Northern): Geoff Leggieri (Burnt Hills, NY)

Regional Volunteer of the Year (Southern): Phyllis Murray (Scarsdale, NY)

Regional Volunteer of the Year (Western): Rebecca Jackson (Camillus, NY)

Special Service Award: Lori D’Antonio (Merrick, NY)

Multicultural Participation Leadership Award: Marsha Huard (Buffalo, NY)

Service to People with Disabilities Award: Toni Funke (Batavia, NY)

USTA League Award: Deborah Rose-Andrews (Jamaica, NY)

JTT Area League Coordinator of the Year: Michelle Byrne (Bloomfield, NJ)

Collegiate Award: Ramapo College of New Jersey (Mahwah, NJ)

Clinician of the Year Award: Sunny Fishkind (Bethpage, NY)

USTA Community Service Award: Shannon Ross (Ossining, NY)

USTA Starfish Award: Lillian Eoyang (Eastchester, NY)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Bob Ryland (New York, NY)

 

SportMaster

TIMag.com news search

TIMag.com news categories


TIMag.com news archives


 
 

Movable Type Development by PRO IT Service