TennisIndustryMag.com news

 

Sock, Davis named top seeds

WHITE PLAINS, N.Y. — The USTA announced today that defending champion Jack Sock of Lincoln, Neb., and reigning Orange Bowl champion Lauren Davis of Gates Mills, Ohio, will be the top seeds at the 2011 USTA Boys’ and Girls’ 18s National Championships. The USTA Boys’ 18s National Championships will take place August 5-14 at Kalamazoo College in Kalamazoo, Mich., while the USTA Girls’ 18s National Championships will take place August 6-14 at the Barnes Tennis Center in San Diego.

The winners of the USTA Boys’ and Girls’ 18s National Championships are awarded wild cards into the US Open men’s and women’s singles main draws.

Sock, who turned professional last month, is looking to become the first player to win consecutive USTA boys’ 18s titles since Donald Young in 2006-07. Last year, Sock became the first American to win the US Open boys’ singles title since Andy Roddick in 2000, and the first USTA 18s champion to accomplish that feat since Brian Dunn in 1992. Davis ended 2010 on a 32-match winning streak that encompassed two USTA Pro Circuit titles, three ITF World Junior titles including the US Open, and a victory at the USTA Australian Open Wild Card Playoff to earn a main draw wild card into the 2011 Australian Open.

Other top seeds in the boys’ 18s field include: No. 2 seed Mitchell Frank of Annandale, Va., who has the second-highest ATP World Tour ranking of any player in the field behind Sock; No. 3 seed Bjorn Fratangelo of Pittsburgh, who became the first American to win the boys’ singles title at Roland Garros since John McEnroe in 1977; and No. 4 seed Marcos Giron of Thousand Oaks, Calif., who earlier this year became the first boy to win the USTA International Spring Championships and the Easter Bowl in back-to-back weeks since Sam Querrey in 2005.

Other top seeds in the girls’ 18s field include: No. 2 seed Krista Hardebeck of Santa Ana, Calif., who won both the USTA International Spring Championships and the Easter Bowl in 2010; No. 3 seed Madison Keys of Boca Raton, Fla., a finalist at the 2011 USTA International Spring Championships; and No. 4 seed Nicole Gibbs of Santa Monica, Calif., who reached the final at the USTA Girls’ 18s National Championships in 2010, and as a freshman helped the Stanford Cardinal reach the 2011 NCAA women’s team final.

Past winners of the USTA Boys’ and Girls’ 18s National Championships include: Stan Smith (1964), Chris Evert (1972), Tracy Austin (1978-79), Michael Chang (1987), Jennifer Capriati (1989), Lindsay Davenport (1991), and Christina McHale (2009).

2011 USTA Boys’ and Girls’ 18s National Championships Singles Seeds

Boys

  1. Jack Sock, Lincoln, Neb.
  2. Mitchell Frank, Annandale, Va.
  3. Bjorn Fratangelo, Pittsburgh
  4. Marcos Giron, Thousand Oaks, Calif.
  5. Dennis Novikov, Boca Raton, Fla.
  6. Shane Vinsant, Keller, Texas
  7. Mitchell Krueger, Aledo, Texas
  8. Alexios Halebian, Glendale, Calif.
  9. Mac Styslinger, Birmingham, Ala.
  10. Emmett Egger, Issaquah, Wash.
  11. Brett Clark, Naples, Fla.
  12. Gordon Watson, Naples, Fla.
  13. Zack McCourt, Sunrise, Fla.
  14. Spencer Newman, Miami
  15. Austin Smith, Cumming, Ga.
  16. Dane Webb, Richardson, Texas
  17. Anthony Tsodikov, San Francisco
  18. Christopher Haworth, Oklahoma City
  19. Robert Stineman, Winnetka, Ill.
  20. Michael Redlicki, Hawthorn Woods, Ill.
  21. Hunter Reese, Kennesaw, Ga.
  22. Andrew Adams, South Richmond Hill, N.Y.
  23. Hunter Callahan, Lower Gwynedd, Pa.
  24. Danny Riggs, Pompano Beach, Fla.
  25. Anthony Delcore, Omaha, Neb.
  26. Harrison Adams, New Braunfels, Texas
  27. Christian Harrison, Cortez, Fla.
  28. Mitchell Polnet, Churchville, Pa.
  29. Junior Ore, Gaithersburg, Md.
  30. Nick Chappell, Indianapolis
  31. Gonzales Austin, Miami
  32. Eric Johnson, San Jose, Calif.

Girls

  1. Lauren Davis, Gates Mills, Ohio
  2. Krista Hardebeck, Santa Ana, Calif.
  3. Madison Keys, Boca Raton, Fla.
  4. Nicole Gibbs, Santa Monica, Calif.
  5. Sachia Vickery, Miramar, Fla.
  6. Grace Min, Norcross, Ga.
  7. Gabrielle Andrews, Pomona, Calif.
  8. Kyle McPhillips, Willoughby, Ohio
  9. Taylor Townsend, Stockbridge, Ga.
  10. Ellen Tsay, Pleasanton, Calif.
  11. Liz Jeukeng, Kansas City, Mo.
  12. Robin Anderson, Matawan, N.J.
  13. Brooke Austin, Indianapolis
  14. Danielle Collins, St. Petersburg, Fla.
  15. Whitney Kay, Alpharetta, Ga.
  16. Victoria Duval, Bradenton, Fla.
  17. Frances Altick, Monroe, La.
  18. Sydney Campbell, Franklin, Tenn.
  19. Lynn Chi, Weston, Fla.
  20. Samantha Crawford, Tamarac, Fla.
  21. Ashley Dai, Temple City, Calif.
  22. Maci Epstein, Windermere, Fla.
  23. Catherine Harrison, Germantown, Tenn.
  24. Mayo Hibi, Irvine, Calif.
  25. Kourtney Keegan, Roswell, Ga.
  26. Christina Makarova, San Diego
  27. Stephanie Nauta, Bradenton, Fla.
  28. Chalena Scholl, Pompano Beach, Fla.
  29. Denise Starr, Boca Raton, Fla.
  30. Stephanie Vlad, Scottsdale, Ariz.
  31. Ellie Yates, Ridgeland, Miss.
  32. Ronit Yurovsky, New Kensington, Pa.

 

Babolat Play

TIMag.com news search

TIMag.com news categories


TIMag.com news archives


 
 

Movable Type Development by PRO IT Service