TennisIndustryMag.com news

 

Top Seeds to Contest European Finals in Malmo

EUROPEAN SQUASH NEWS

RESULTS: European Team Squash Championships, Malmo, Sweden

Men’s semi-finals: [1] ENGLAND bt [3] NETHERLANDS 4-0 Nick Matthew bt Dylan Bennett 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (28m) Adrian Grant bt Rene Mijs 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (35m) Peter Barker bt Piedro Schweertman 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (35m) Alister Walker bt Bart Ravelli 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (31m) [2] FRANCE bt [5] WALES 4-0 Gregory Gaultier bt Rob Sutherland 11-5, 11-1, 11-7 (25m) Renan Lavigne bt Peter Creed 12-10, 11-8, 11-6 (39m) Thierry Lincou bt Jethro Binns 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (32m) Julien Balbo bt Nic Birt 11-7, 11-2, 11-3 (26m)

5th - 12th place play-offs: [4] GERMANY bt [11] DENMARK 4-0 Simon Rosner bt Rasmus Nielsen 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7 (55m) Stefan Leifels bt Michael Frilund 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (50m) Jens Schoor bt Kristian Frost Olesen 12-10, 11-4, 11-5 (29m) Andre Haschker bt Danny Knudsen 11-6, 11-5, 12-10 (33m) [10] FINLAND bt [6] SWITZERLAND 3-1 Olli Tuominen bt Nicolas Mueller 11-4, 6-11, 10-12, 11-3, 11-4 Matias Tuomi bt Marcel Straub 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 Henrik Mustonen bt John Williams 17-15, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6 Hameed Ahmed lost to Andre Holderegger 11-7, 6-11, 6-11, 7-11 [9] IRELAND bt [8] SPAIN 2-2 (Ireland win 8-7 on games countback) Liam Kenny lost to Borja Golan 7-11, 3-11, 6-11 (46m) Derek Ryan lost to David Vidal 13-11, 7-11, 6-11, 11-7, 8-11 (88m) John Rooney bt Alejandro Garbi Caro 11-1, 13-11, 11-2 (36m) Arthur Gaskin bt Victor Montserrat 4-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-8 (55m) [7] SCOTLAND bt [12] SWEDEN 4-0 Alan Clyne bt Christian Drakenberg 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (31m) Chris Small bt Gustav Detter 9-11, 11-6, 13-11, 12-10 (60m) Stuart Crawford bt Rasmus Hult 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 11-3 (45m) Harry Leitch bt Henrik Lofvenborg 11-7, 11-9 (13m) 13th - 20th place play-offs: [13] ITALY bt [19] ISRAEL 4-0 Jose Facchini bt Ido Avron 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (25m) Andrea Torricini bt Nadav Wilensky 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 Andrea Capella bt Nir Arkin 7-11, 11-9, 11-8 Mirko Pareccini bt Nir Zisman 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 [17] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [18] LUXEMBOURG 4-0 Lukas Jelinek bt Nathan Sneyd 11-3, 11-8, 11-3 (21m) Jaroslav Cech bt Daniel Hutchines 11-4, 11-1, 11-9 (18m) Petr Martin bt Sanjay Raval 11-6, 11-7 Ondrej Ertl bt Stephane Ayache 11-7, 7-11, 12-10 [16] HUNGARY bt [15] AUSTRIA 3-1 Mark Krajcsak bt Aqeel Rehman 11-2, 11-6, 11-5 Marton Szaboky bt Stefan Brauneis 11-9, 14-12, 11-2 Sandor Fulop bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-6, 11-7 Daniel Varga lost to Christian Coufal 4-11, 11-7, 7-11 [14] BELGIUM bt [20] SLOVENIA 3-1 Wim van Asten lost to Klemen Gutman 7-11, 7-11, 7-11 Mats Raemen bt Miha Kavas 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 Sam van Brusselen bt Martin Mosnik 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 Jonas Snoeck bt Rozle Langus 11-2, 11-13, 12-10, 11-8

    5th - 8th place play-offs:

[4] GERMANY bt [10] FINLAND 2-2 (Germany win 7-6 on games countback) Simon Rosner lost to Olli Tuominen 10-12, 4-11, 7-11 (44m) Stefan Leifels bt Matias Tuomi 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (37m) Jens Schoor lost to Henrik Mustonen 10-12, 9-11, 11-9, 4-11 (42m) Andre Haschker bt Heikki Kononen 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (33m) [7] SCOTLAND bt [9] IRELAND 2-2 (Scotland win 120-116 on points countback) Alan Clyne bt Liam Kenny 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (43m) Chris Small bt Derek Ryan 11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 11-2 (35m) Stuart Crawford lost to John Rooney 7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 6-11 (58m) Jamie MacAulay lost to Arthur Gaskin 0-11, 7-11, 8-11 (37m) 9th - 12th place play-offs: [11] DENMARK bt [6] SWITZERLAND 3-1 Rasmus Nielsen lost to Nicolas Mueller 11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 4-11 Michael Frilund bt Reiko Peter 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8 (50m) Kristian Frost Olesen bt Marcel Straub 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (80m) Kim Poulsen bt Kevin Villiger 22-20, 11-6, 11-5 (46m) [8] SPAIN bt [12] SWEDEN 2-2 (Spain win 8-6 on games countback) Borja Golan bt Christian Drakenberg 11-3, 11-9, 11-2 (35m) David Vidal lost to Gustav Detter 11-4, 11-5, 4-11, 7-11, 7-11 (57m) Alejandro Garbi Caro lost to Rasmus Hult 7-11, 6-11, 5-11 (34m) Eduardo Gonzales De Chaves bt Joakim Larsson 11-9, 11-5, 11-5 (59m) 13th - 16th place play-offs: [13] ITALY bt [17] CZECH REPUBLIC 2-2 (Italy win 148-144 on points countback) Jose Facchini bt Lukas Jelinek 11-8, 11-5, 12-10 Andrea Torricini bt Jaroslav Cech 5-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 Andrea Capella lost to Petr Martin 10-12, 8-11, 11-6, 6-11 Mirko Pareccini lost to Ondrej Ertl 11-13, 4-11, 11-4, 8-11 [16] HUNGARY bt [14] BELGIUM 2-2 (Hungary win 9-6 on games countback) Mark Krajcsak bt Wim van Asten 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 Marton Szaboky bt Gregory Lecerf 3-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-9 Sandor Fulop lost to Sam van Brusselen 4-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-13, 7-11 Daniel Varga lost to Mats Raemen 6-11, 11-8, 7-11 17th - 20th place play-offs: [19] ISRAEL bt [18] LUXEMBOURG 4-0 Ido Avron bt Nathan Sneyd 11-7, 11-2, 3-11, 13-11 (49m) Nadav Wilensky bt Daniel Hutchines 11-4, 11-2, 13-11 (26m) Nir Arkin bt Sanjay Raval 11-6, 11-4, 3-11, 6-11, 12-10 (37m) Nir Zisman bt Stephane Ayache 11-3, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9 (34m) [15] AUSTRIA bt [20] SLOVENIA 2-2 (Austria win 8-6 on games countback) Aqeel Rehman lost to Klemen Gutman 11-8, 6-11, 11-13, 5-11 Stefan Brauneis bt Miha Kavas 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8 (36m) Jakob Dirnberger lost to Martin Mosnik 11-7, 8-11, 13-15 Lukas Gnauer bt Rozle Langus 11-9, 11-3, 11-3 21st - 24th place play-offs: [21] UKRAINE bt [24] GIBRALTAR 2-2 (Ukraine win 9-6 on games countback) Rusian Sorochynskvi lost to Anthony Brindle 9-11, 12-10, 12-10, 11-13, 16-18 (73m) Dmytro Shcherbakov bt Stephen Shacaluga 11-7, 11-9, 11-5 (28m) Artem Shandybin bt Mark Tewkesbury 11-8, 11-8, 11-4 (31m) Kostyantyn Rybalchenko lost to Christian Navas 7-11, 11-3, 7-11, 9-11 (43m) [26] NORWAY bt [27] GREECE 4-0 Kristian Solhave bt Fabian Kalaitzis 13-11, 12-10, 8-3 ret. (22m) Hans-Olav Torgersen bt Konstantinos Kargiotis 13-11, 11-8, 11-8 (31m) Kim Are Killingberg bt Petros Tzamaloukas 10-12, 11-5, 11-8 (32m) Ronny Aasbo bt Panagiotis Vasiliou 11-6, 11-8 (25m) 25th - 27th place play-offs: [22] LATVIA bt [25] POLAND 2-2 (Latvia win 8-6 on games countback) Alexander Pavulans bt Wojciech Nowisz 11-8, 11-4, 11-2 (31m) Kaspars Purgailis lost to Marcin Kozik 6-11, 6-11, 6-11 (29m) Arnis Tihvinskis bt Lukasz Nitka 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (20m) Margers Zeitmanis lost to Maciek Maciantowicz 15-17, 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 8-11 (70m) [22] LATVIA bt [23] RUSSIA 4-0 Alexander Pavulans bt Alexei Severinov 11-4, 14-12, 3-11, 11-3 (40m) Margers Zeitmanis bt George Manuchin 11-3, 11-1, 11-2 (16m) Kaspars Purgailis bt Valery Litvinko 11-3, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5 Gunars Prizevoits bt Anton Shurenko 7-11, 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (18m)

Women’s semi-finals: [1] ENGLAND bt [3] FRANCE 3-0 Alison Waters bt Camille Serme 11-3, 11-8, 11-4 (25m) Jenny Duncalf bt Isabelle Stoehr 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (32m) Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Celia Allamargot 11-5, 11-5 (11m) [2] NETHERLANDS bt [4] IRELAND 2-1 Vanessa Atkinson lost to Aisling Blake 6-11, 10-12, 10-12 (30m) Natalie Grinham bt Madeline Perry 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (50m) Annelize Naude bt Zoe Barr 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (24m)

5th - 12th place play-offs: [5] GERMANY bt [12] SCOTLAND 2-1 Sina Wall bt Alexandra Clark 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 Pamela Hathway bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8 Simone Korell lost to Lisa Aitken 6-11, 8-11 [11] SWITZERLAND bt [7] WALES 2-1 Sara Guebey bt Stacey Preece 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 13-11 Gaby Schmohl bt Deon Saffery 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 Jasmin Ballman lost to Natalie Pritchard 6-11, 6-11 [9] ITALY bt [8] BELGIUM 3-0 Sonia Pasteris bt Annabel Romedenne 11-2, 11-9, 11-8 (25m) Manuela Manetta bt Kim Hannes 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (26m) Chiara Ferrari bt Yara Delagrange 11-9, 11-7 (18m) [6] DENMARK bt [10] SPAIN 3-0 Ellen Petersen bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (26m) Line Hansen bt Elisabet Sado Garriga 11-3, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9 (32m) Marie-Louise Feddern bt Ana Arosa Rodriguez 11-4, 11-3 (10m) 5th - 8th place play-offs: [5] GERMANY bt [11] SWITZERLAND 3-0 Pamela Hathway bt Sara Guebey 9-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (25m) Kathrin Rohrmueller bt Gaby Schmohl 11-9, 11-5, 11-2 (21m) Simone Korell bt Julia Schmalz 11-7, 11-5 (11m) [6] DENMARK bt [9] ITALY 3-0 Ellen Petersen bt Sonia Pasteris 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (28m) Line Hansen bt Manuela Manetta 11-5, 2-11, 11-6, 11-8 (45m) Julie Dorn-Jensen bt Veronica Favero Camp 11-3, 11-7 9th - 12th place play-offs: [12] SCOTLAND bt [7] WALES 2-1 Claire Kidd bt Stacey Preece 8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 12-10 (26m) Frania Gillen-Buchert lost to Deon Saffery 11-8, 5-11, 2-11, 9-11 (34m) Lisa Aitken bt Natalie Pritchard 14-12, 11-5, 11-4 (23m) [10] SPAIN bt [8] BELGIUM 3-0 Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Annabel Romedenne 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 6-11, 11-2 (59m) Elisabet Sado Garriga bt Kim Hannes 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (17m) Margaux Moros-Pitarch bt Sonja Schrijvers 11-2, 11-4 (12m) 13th - 16th place play-offs: [13] AUSTRIA bt [16] SWEDEN 2-1 Pamela Pancis bt Anna Detter 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9 (27m) Birgit Coufal bt Anna-Carin Forstadius 11-6, 11-3, 11-8 (25m) Sandra Polak lost to Lovisa Forstadius 11-8, 9-11, 6-11 (21m) [14] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [15] FINLAND 2-1 Hana Vagnerova lost to Saara Valtola 6-11, 11-13, 9-11 (28m) Olga Ertlova bt Elina Kononen 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 11-13, 11-9 (45m) Klara Janoskova bt Michaela Bjornstrom 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (19m) 17th - 21st place play-offs: [21] POLAND bt [17] RUSSIA 3-0 Anna Jurkun bt Ekaterina Marusan 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (19m) Dominika Witkowska bt Olga Petrukhina 11-9, 11-6, 12-14, 11-7 (28m) Anna Sikorska bt Natalia Zapevalova 11-2, 11-6 (9m) [19] HUNGARY bt [18] GREECE 3-0 Zsuzsanna Kekesi bt Nikoleta Pozidi 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (15m) Helga Kecse-Nagy bt Eliza Kargioti 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (16m) Edina Szombati bt Zeta Tzamalouka 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (17m) 19th - 21st place play-offs: [20] LUXEMBOURG bt [18] GREECE 2-1 Claudia Mich lost to Seirena Kazamia 4-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 10-12 (36m) Sandra Denis bt Eliza Kargioti 11-6, 11-0, 11-8 (18m) Francoise Donven bt Nikoleta Pozidi 11-4, 6-11, 11-5, 11-8 [20] LUXEMBOURG bt [17] RUSSIA 3-0 Claudia Mich bt Ekaterina Marusan 11-7, 11-3, 14-12 Sandra Denis bt Olga Petrukhina 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 Francoise Donven bt Natalia Zapevalova 11-5, 11-7, 11-9

Top Seeds To Contest European Finals In Malmo

Defending champions England will contest both finals of the European Team Squash Championships in Malmo - the men’s team taking on second seeds France for the ninth time in the last ten years, and the women’s team facing second seeds Netherlands for the seventh time in a row.

A record-equalling 27 countries are competing in the 37th men’s European Squash Federation championship being staged in the Swedish city for the first time - together with a record 21 nations in action in the 32nd staging of the women’s ESF tournament.

World No6 Nick Matthew led England to a 4/0 win over third seeds Netherlands to reach the men’s final for the 17th successive time.

It was a similarly comprehensive win in the other men’s semi-final where France beat Wales, the fifth seeds, 4/0.

Yet to lose the title in the event’s 31-year-history, England reached the women’s final after a 3/0 triumph over third seeds France.

In the other women’s semi-final, Netherlands recovered from a match down to beat fourth seeds Ireland 2/1.

Men’s Final: [1] ENGLAND v [2] FRANCE 3rd place play-off: [5] WALES v [3] NETHERLANDS 5th place play-off: [4] GERMANY v [7] SCOTLAND 7th place play-off: [9] IRELAND v [10] FINLAND 9th place play-off: [8] SPAIN v [11] DENMARK 11th place play-off: [6] SWITZERLAND v [12] SWEDEN 13th place play-off: [13] ITALY v [16] HUNGARY 15th place play-off: [17] CZECH REPUBLIC v [14] BELGIUM 17th place play-off: [15] AUSTRIA v [19] ISRAEL 19th place play-off: [18] LUXEMBOURG v [20] SLOVENIA 21st place play-off: [21] UKRAINE v [26] NORWAY 23rd place play-off: [24] GIBRALTAR v [27] GREECE

Women’s Final: [1] ENGLAND v [2] NETHERLANDS 3rd place play-off: [3] FRANCE v [4] IRELAND 5th place play-off: [5] GERMANY v [6] DENMARK 7th place play-off: [9] ITALY v [11] SWITZERLAND 9th place play-off: [12] SCOTLAND v [10] SPAIN 11th place play-off: [7] WALES v [8] BELGIUM 13th place play-off: [13] AUSTRIA v [14] CZECH REPUBLIC 15th place play-off: [16] SWEDEN v [15] FINLAND 17th place play-off: [19] HUNGARY v [21] POLAND

Official website: http://etc2009sweden.visualclubweb.nl/

For details of the free live webcast: www.livesquash.tv

 

Babolat Play

TIMag.com news search

TIMag.com news categories


TIMag.com news archives


 
 

Movable Type Development by PRO IT Service