TennisIndustryMag.com news

 

Scotland Boosted by European Junior Team Championship Upset

EUROPEAN SQUASH NEWS —

RESULTS: European Junior U19 Team Squash Championships, Germering, Germany

1st Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [9] SWITZERLAND 3-0
Kimberley Hay bt Fabienne Oppliger 11-4, 11-3, 11-3
Chris Fuller bt Marco Graziotti 11-2, 11-2, 11-4
Anthony Graham bt Dario Bosch 11-8, 11-4, 11-7
[8] FINLAND bt [17] ITALY 2-1
Saara Saloranta lost to Monica Menegozzi 5-11, 7-11, 7-11
Henrik Mustonen bt Alberto Matteazzi 11-1, 11-1, 11-6
Ville Hiltunen bt Dimitri Diamadopoulos 11-5, 11-7, 11-7
[8] FINLAND bt [16] HUNGARY 2-1
Saara Saloranta lost to Fatime Farkas 6-11, 3-11, 2-11
Henrik Mustonen bt Peter Hoffman 11-2, 11-1, 11-9
Ville Hiltunen bt Mate Vass 11-8, 14-12, 10-12, 7-11, 11-4
[1] ENGLAND bt [16] HUNGARY 3-0
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Eszter Csokasi 11-1, 11-2, 12-10
Chris Fuller bt Peter Hoffman 11-8, 11-2, 11-1
Anthony Graham bt Ramon Gubi 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
[9] SWITZERLAND bt [17] ITALY 2-1
Fabienne Oppliger bt Elisabetta Priante 11-8, 14-12, 11-6
Patrick Miescher bt Dimitri Diamadopoulos 11-5, 11-7, 11-4
Dario Bosch lost to Marco d’Adam 13-11, 7-11, 9-11, 8-11

Pool B:
[2] GERMANY bt [15] IRELAND 3-0
Lisa Marie Sedlmeier bt Rachel Black 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
Rudi Rohrmuller bt Joey Roberts 11-7, 11-2, 11-1
Cederic Lenz bt Hugo Diamond 11-7, 11-9, 12-10
[10] SCOTLAND bt [7] NETHERLANDS 2-1
Mhairi Charlton lost to Milou van der Heijden 8-11, 9-11, 6-11
Christopher Ferguson bt Rick Penders 11-5, 11-8, 11-5
Kevin Moran bt Michael Ernst 11-3, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7
[2] GERMANY bt [10] SCOTLAND 3-0
Lisa Marie Sedlmeier bt Mhairi Charlton 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
Rudi Rohrmuller bt Christopher Ferguson 11-8, 11-1, 11-8
Raphael Kandra bt Kevin Moran 11-7, 11-7, 11-8
[7] NETHERLANDS bt [15] IRELAND 3-0
Milou van der Heijden bt Niamh O’Hare 11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 11-3
Rick Penders bt Neil Martin 13-11, 6-11, 3-11, 12-10, 11-5
Tim van der Pluijm bt Joey Roberts 11-7, 11-8, 11-6

Pool C:
[3] FRANCE bt [11] DENMARK 3-0
Melissa Alves bt Anna Sophie Jensen 11-5, 11-5, 11-7
Lucas Serme bt Philip Tran 11-4, 11-3, 11-7
Geoffrey Demont bt Rasmus Jessen Petersen 11-3, 11-8, 11-2
[6] BELGIUM bt [14] AUSTRIA 3-0
Gaetane Hitchins bt Sabrina Rehman 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 4-11, 11-2
Sam van Brusselen bt Marcus Greslehner 8-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-4
Tom de Mulder bt Martin Schober 11-2, 12-10, 11-2
[3] FRANCE bt [14] AUSTRIA 3-0
Emilie Lamilango bt Sandra Polak 11-7, 11-9, 11-6
Lucas Serme bt Marcus Greslehner 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
Geoffrey Demont bt Sebastian Koberl 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
[6] BELGIUM bt [11] DENMARK 2-1
Nathalie Philipsen lost to Bine Lind 8-11, 7-11, 7-11
Sam van Brusselen bt Philip Tran 11-2, 11-5, 11-2
Laurens Mostmans bt Mark Povlsen 11-6, 11-8, 11-5

Pool D:
[4] WALES bt [12] SWEDEN 3-0
Natalie Pritchard bt Matilda Ravn-Holm 11-6, 11-1, 11-7
Hywel Robinson bt Alex Christensson 11-2, 11-6, 11-7
David Haley bt Gustav Runersjo 11-7, 11-8, 11-4
[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [13] SPAIN 2-1
Klara Janoskova bt Ana Arosa Rodriguez 11-4, 11-9, 11-8
Roman Svec lost to Daniel Pascual 7-11, 13-11, 9-11, 11-6, 5-11
Daniel Mekbib bt Hugo Varela Campo 5-11, 11-6, 4-11, 12-10, 11-9
[4] WALES bt [13] SPAIN 2-1
Tesni Evans bt Sara Esperon 11-6, 11-4, 11-3
Hywel Robinson bt Daniel Pascual 11-3, 11-3, 11-1
Sam Cantle lost to Fausto Gomez 9-11, 7-11, 11-13
[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [12] SWEDEN 2-1
Anna Klimondova bt Jenny Lindstrom 11-6, 11-5, 11-9
Roman Svec bt Johan Detter 11-7, 11-4, 7-11, 11-9
Daniel Mekbib lost to Alex Christensson 11-9, 3-11, 11-8, 6-11, 4-11

Scotland Boosted By European Junior Team Championship Upset

Scotland boosted their chances of a place in the quarter-finals of the European Junior U19 Team Squash Championships after upsetting No7 seeds Netherlands on the opening day of qualifying action in the leading European Squash Federation junior team event in Germering, Germany.

Kevin Moran clinched a 2/1 victory for the tenth seeds after beating Dutchman Michael Ernst 11-3, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7 in the deciding match in Scotland’s opening tie of the day.

Scotland went on to lose 3/0 to hosts Germany, the event’s second seeds, in their second tie in Pool B - and will have to beat Ireland, the 15th seeds, in the final qualifying round to keep alive their hopes of a top eight finish.

Meanwhile, the top four seeds France, Wales, Germany and defending champions England all won twice to strengthen their chances of further progress.

 

Babolat Play

TIMag.com news search

TIMag.com news categories


TIMag.com news archives


 
 

Movable Type Development by PRO IT Service